Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1966

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966

1966, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966 covers 183 countries on 4 measures. Peru is highest, at 8,712,000; 7 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 12,300. Against 1965, 135 values changed (103 up, 32 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1966

HighestPeru

8,712,000

Lowest7 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 183 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
PeruPERSouth America8,712,0008,712,0000500
JapanJPNEastern Asia6,740,1026,465,097275,005436,900
ChinaCHNEastern Asia3,149,2002,504,425644,775676,000
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,811,8992,811,69520455,200
United StatesUSANorthern America2,422,8412,308,605114,236110,537
ChileCHLSouth America1,383,5601,383,33023021,200
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,367,2001,286,63980,561—
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa1,335,6921,335,692033,600
CanadaCANNorthern America1,328,5821,325,3243,25830,100
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,241,0821,175,78265,30028,385
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,240,3361,240,336020,000
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,201,6001,097,951103,64940,000
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe1,048,3421,048,14220089,700
GermanyDEUWestern Europe881,650861,70019,950—
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe850,802840,66710,135—
FranceFRAWestern Europe807,753705,053102,70094,045
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia751,991687,81764,1746,649
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia721,792669,99251,800300
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia681,570628,04053,530600
South KoreaKOREastern Asia633,535561,19072,34569,699
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia601,150543,25357,897—
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe507,866507,863315,000
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia487,140367,248119,8921,456
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia413,410412,0001,41016,431
BrazilBRASouth America393,062393,0620—

02In 1966

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Peru8,712,000
  2. Japan6,740,102
  3. China3,149,200
  4. Norway2,811,899
  5. United States2,422,841

Lowest

  1. Tuvalushared0
  2. Timor-Lesteshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Niueshared0
  5. Lesothoshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 12,300. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestPeru8,712,000

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 10,600

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina644,775

    Lowest134 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina676,000

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 15,716

031965 → 1966

Since 1965

What changed between 1965 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 135values changed, of 183 in both
  • 103 · 32rose · fell
  • 48unchanged

Rose most

  • Peru7,384,900 → 8,712,000+1,327,100
  • Chile708,477 → 1,383,560+675,083
  • Norway2,223,843 → 2,811,899+588,056
  • Japan6,545,433 → 6,740,102+194,669
  • Indonesia1,066,800 → 1,201,600+134,800

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1966.

  • 140 distinct values among 183

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 7 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 149 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1966). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966 [data set], describing 1966. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1966

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966?

Peru, at 8,712,000, of the 183 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966 describe?

1966.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966 cover?

183.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1966 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.