Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1979

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979

1979, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979 covers 190 countries on 4 measures. Japan is highest, at 9,969,311; 6 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 17,712. Against 1978, 169 values changed (99 up, 70 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1979

HighestJapan

9,969,311

Lowest6 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 190 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
JapanJPNEastern Asia9,969,3119,447,927521,384643,130
ChinaCHNEastern Asia4,247,6063,042,0691,205,5371,725,726
PeruPERSouth America3,652,7313,651,976755286
United StatesUSANorthern America3,559,9733,420,983138,990160,624
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,658,4182,651,0417,377110,000
ChileCHLSouth America2,630,3702,629,91046065,000
IndiaINDSouthern Asia2,343,2922,015,210328,082—
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,163,0511,873,712289,339257,608
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1,952,1261,833,763118,3632,132
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,741,2561,724,13817,118—
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,726,4681,561,940164,52843,619
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,645,2851,645,2533215,840
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1,495,8051,338,974156,831111,166
CanadaCANNorthern America1,416,2421,412,7843,45834,200
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,353,3031,146,543206,7606,726
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,035,622743,725291,89711,955
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa996,826996,8121414,383
MexicoMEXCentral America977,283970,5176,76648,039
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia918,930914,0004,930293,031
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe894,016891,6652,35198,583
BrazilBRASouth America783,573781,8861,687—
FranceFRAWestern Europe783,431594,739188,69253,680
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia699,196631,99067,206—
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia647,128559,76887,360—
EcuadorECUSouth America605,275600,2665,0090

02In 1979

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Japan9,969,311
  2. China4,247,606
  3. Peru3,652,731
  4. United States3,559,973
  5. Norway2,658,418

Lowest

  1. Timor-Lesteshared0
  2. San Marinoshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Luxembourgshared0
  5. Liechtensteinshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 17,712. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestJapan9,447,927

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 15,176

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina1,205,537

    Lowest102 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina1,725,726

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 6,726

031978 → 1979

Since 1978

What changed between 1978 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 169values changed, of 190 in both
  • 99 · 70rose · fell
  • 21unchanged

Rose most

  • Chile1,927,109 → 2,630,370+703,261
  • Peru3,443,379 → 3,652,731+209,352
  • Mexico794,495 → 977,283+182,788
  • Türkiye245,214 → 350,899+105,685
  • Indonesia1,630,057 → 1,726,468+96,411

Fell most

  • China4,614,807 → 4,247,606−367,201
  • Japan10,213,560 → 9,969,311−244,249
  • Spain1,542,147 → 1,353,303−188,844
  • Thailand2,100,382 → 1,952,126−148,256
  • United Kingdom1,018,707 → 894,016−124,691

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1979.

  • 180 distinct values among 190

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 6 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 151 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1979). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979 [data set], describing 1979. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1979

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979?

Japan, at 9,969,311, of the 190 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979 describe?

1979.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979 cover?

190.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1979 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.