Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009

2009, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009 covers 216 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 49,031,537; 3 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 40,351. Against 2008, 204 values changed (121 up, 83 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 2009

HighestChina

49,031,537

Lowest3 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 216 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia49,031,53714,786,81034,244,727.012,090,975
IndiaINDSouthern Asia7,858,6764,066,7563,791,920.034,922
PeruPERSouth America6,972,0956,927,77844,317.05,677
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia6,844,8225,111,3881,733,433.52,966,586
JapanJPNEastern Asia4,913,5034,126,593786,910.0560,529
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia4,734,4802,178,4002,556,080.015,000
United StatesUSANorthern America4,709,4244,228,200481,224.01,177
ChileCHLSouth America4,246,6773,453,786792,891.0456,225
RussiaRUSEastern Europe3,942,7003,826,129116,571.06,567
NorwayNORNorthern Europe3,494,9792,533,139961,839.9160,361
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia3,287,3701,870,7021,416,668.00
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia3,247,9482,510,551737,397.41,740,429
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia2,885,8641,821,5791,064,285.0—
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia2,670,6961,892,600778,096.41,200
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,334,1211,861,061473,060.0869,502
MexicoMEXCentral America1,770,7691,613,812156,956.65,152
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia1,731,0681,397,423333,645.3138,857
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,196,449927,886268,562.769
BrazilBRASouth America1,190,019825,412364,607.0530
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,187,827770,062417,765.04,596
MoroccoMARNorthern Africa1,165,7191,165,062657.010,368
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,147,0341,141,8695,165.022,563
CanadaCANNorthern America1,105,801949,873155,928.043,300
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa1,092,888387,398705,490.0—
ArgentinaARGSouth America864,557861,9742,583.00

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China49,031,537
  2. India7,858,676
  3. Peru6,972,095
  4. Indonesia6,844,822
  5. Japan4,913,503

Lowest

  1. San Marinoshared0
  2. Liechtensteinshared0
  3. Andorrashared0
  4. Monacoshared1
  5. Gibraltarshared1

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 40,351. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina14,786,810

    Lowest4 share it

    Middle country: 29,942

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina34,244,727.0

    Lowest32 share it

    Middle country: 770.0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina12,090,975

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 1,300

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 204values changed, of 216 in both
  • 121 · 83rose · fell
  • 12unchanged

Rose most

  • China47,521,534 → 49,031,537+1,510,003
  • Russia3,499,144 → 3,942,700+443,556
  • Bangladesh2,563,296 → 2,885,864+322,568
  • Vietnam4,517,150 → 4,734,480+217,330
  • Norway3,278,039 → 3,494,979+216,940

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2009.

  • 212 distinct values among 216

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 3 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 160 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2009). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/2009

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009?

China, at 49,031,537, of the 216 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009 cover?

216.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.