Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1989

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989

1989, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989 covers 190 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 12,213,646; 6 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 24,305. Against 1988, 171 values changed (93 up, 78 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1989

HighestChina

12,213,646

Lowest6 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 190 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia12,213,6466,164,9106,048,7362,112,562
JapanJPNEastern Asia11,182,93910,398,359784,580793,737
PeruPERSouth America6,853,9376,849,0684,869412
ChileCHLSouth America6,454,1606,438,80015,360178,480
United StatesUSANorthern America5,777,9225,408,670369,25282,497
IndiaINDSouthern Asia3,640,6892,636,1891,004,50077,500
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia2,917,8142,469,917447,897166,862
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,840,3822,435,889404,493486,965
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia2,704,1752,443,984260,191606
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia2,120,1701,759,546360,624270,165
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,929,2941,896,23533,059—
NorwayNORNorthern Europe1,904,4411,789,250115,191182,728
CanadaCANNorthern America1,639,3021,606,85132,45143,094
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,532,4201,121,213411,2079,937
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,522,0971,299,173222,9248,883
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,502,3941,500,7171,67716,149
MexicoMEXCentral America1,465,1381,446,88918,24955,369
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia953,239790,022163,2171,700
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia939,185885,53853,647—
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe906,350857,03449,3168,598
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa878,408876,3712,03711,456
FranceFRAWestern Europe859,915634,836225,07983,867
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia839,944656,439183,505—
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia819,000767,00052,0001,148,000
BrazilBRASouth America798,638780,46818,170—

02In 1989

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China12,213,646
  2. Japan11,182,939
  3. Peru6,853,937
  4. Chile6,454,160
  5. United States5,777,922

Lowest

  1. Timor-Lesteshared0
  2. San Marinoshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Luxembourgshared0
  5. Liechtensteinshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 24,305. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestJapan10,398,359

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 21,551

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina6,048,736

    Lowest57 share it

    Middle country: 83

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina2,112,562

    Lowest9 share it

    Middle country: 6,304

031988 → 1989

Since 1988

What changed between 1988 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 171values changed, of 190 in both
  • 93 · 78rose · fell
  • 19unchanged

Rose most

  • Chile5,209,844 → 6,454,160+1,244,316
  • China11,379,604 → 12,213,646+834,042
  • India3,125,962 → 3,640,689+514,727
  • Peru6,641,844 → 6,853,937+212,093
  • Indonesia2,773,069 → 2,917,814+144,745

Fell most

  • Japan11,977,760 → 11,182,939−794,821
  • South Africa1,302,462 → 878,408−424,054
  • Iceland1,757,676 → 1,502,394−255,282
  • Türkiye674,000 → 454,839−219,161
  • Ecuador876,024 → 682,793−193,231

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1989.

  • 184 distinct values among 190

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 6 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 145 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1989). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989 [data set], describing 1989. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1989

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989?

China, at 12,213,646, of the 190 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989 describe?

1989.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989 cover?

190.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1989 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.