Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1999

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999

1999, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999 covers 213 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 35,162,719; 4 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 28,095. Against 1998, 201 values changed (117 up, 84 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1999

HighestChina

35,162,719

Lowest4 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 213 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia35,162,71915,021,11720,141,6028,046,314
PeruPERSouth America8,435,6038,426,8688,7351,786
JapanJPNEastern Asia5,958,0085,198,746759,262676,914
IndiaINDSouthern Asia5,606,9633,472,1492,134,81480,000
United StatesUSANorthern America5,362,6054,883,393479,21278,999
ChileCHLSouth America5,325,8355,051,619274,216261,481
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia4,736,1883,986,919749,269156,872
RussiaRUSEastern Europe4,209,7954,141,20068,59528,715
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia3,646,0702,952,308693,7620
NorwayNORNorthern Europe3,103,4662,627,534475,932178,542
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,422,7592,118,723304,036486,570
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia2,244,5071,891,940352,567696,545
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia1,882,1681,483,700398,46815,000
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,740,1581,736,2613,89718,147
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia1,552,417959,215593,202—
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,500,0781,181,609318,4699,418
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,459,2211,099,715359,50615,450
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,447,6701,405,00042,670—
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia1,406,9761,251,849155,12711,847
MexicoMEXCentral America1,254,3151,205,87248,44332,090
CanadaCANNorthern America1,129,5861,016,670112,91630,660
ArgentinaARGSouth America1,087,2441,086,0261,218900
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1,011,124920,01091,114—
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe995,519840,719154,8000
FranceFRAWestern Europe850,491585,666264,82571,028

02In 1999

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China35,162,719
  2. Peru8,435,603
  3. Japan5,958,008
  4. India5,606,963
  5. United States5,362,605

Lowest

  1. San Marinoshared0
  2. Luxembourgshared0
  3. Liechtensteinshared0
  4. Andorrashared0
  5. Gibraltar1

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 28,095. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina15,021,117

    Lowest4 share it

    Middle country: 24,247

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina20,141,602

    Lowest52 share it

    Middle country: 300

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina8,046,314

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 5,000

031998 → 1999

Since 1998

What changed between 1998 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 201values changed, of 213 in both
  • 117 · 84rose · fell
  • 12unchanged

Rose most

  • Peru4,351,473 → 8,435,603+4,084,130
  • Chile3,558,726 → 5,325,835+1,767,109
  • China34,043,376 → 35,162,719+1,119,343
  • India5,281,977 → 5,606,963+324,986
  • Vietnam1,632,874 → 1,882,168+249,294

Fell most

  • Russia4,518,134 → 4,209,795−308,339
  • Norway3,271,980 → 3,103,466−168,514
  • Denmark1,599,703 → 1,447,670−152,033
  • Japan6,079,979 → 5,958,008−121,971
  • Venezuela513,933 → 411,113−102,820

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1999.

  • 205 distinct values among 213

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 4 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 160 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1999). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999 [data set], describing 1999. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1999

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999?

China, at 35,162,719, of the 213 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999 describe?

1999.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999 cover?

213.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1999 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.