Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1992

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992

Figures for 1992, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992 covers 188 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 3,485; 167 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 1991, 28 values changed (15 up, 13 down), 3 countries joined.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 1992

HighestSomalia

3,485

Lowest167 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 188 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa3,4853,4853,485
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe1,6311,5671,639
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,2411,2411,301
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa9427113,315
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa852852852
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa665665837
IndiaINDSouthern Asia4704591,061
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia408408544
IraqIRQWestern Asia345345345
KenyaKENEastern Africa156156204
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia909090
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia727272
GhanaGHAWestern Africa636380
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa55551,555
LebanonLBNWestern Asia303036
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa2525110
MexicoMEXCentral America151515
UgandaUGAEastern Africa444
IsraelISRWestern Asia222
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia103
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa111
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe000
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa000
AndorraANDSouthern Europe000
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa000

02In 1992

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Somalia3,485
  2. Serbia1,631
  3. Sudan1,241
  4. Nigeria942
  5. Ethiopia852

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Yemenshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestSomalia3,485

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestSomalia3,485

    Lowest167 share it

    Middle country: 0

031991 → 1992

Since 1991

What changed between 1991 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −0countries joined / left
  • 28values changed, of 185 in both
  • 15 · 13rose · fell
  • 157unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Bosnia and Herzegovina+ Croatia+ Slovenia

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 21 distinct values among 188

    Values are stored exactly as published. 167 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 188 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1992). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992 [data set], describing 1992. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/1992

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992?

Somalia, at 3,485, of the 188 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992 describe?

1992.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992 cover?

188.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1992 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.