Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021

Figures for 2021, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Mexico is highest, at 15,067; 164 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2020, 34 values changed (22 up, 12 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2021

HighestMexico

15,067

Lowest164 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
MexicoMEXCentral America15,0675,50716,624
BrazilBRASouth America2,5762,5762,583
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,0238631,501
SudanSDNNorthern Africa726699777
South SudanSSDEastern Africa657446675
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa397338399
MaliMLIWestern Africa345342475
SyriaSYRWestern Asia318307381
EcuadorECUSouth America291291291
ChadTCDMiddle Africa159159159
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa157157200
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa123123161
NigerNERWestern Africa105104115
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa828183
YemenYEMWestern Asia625470
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia564456
HaitiHTICaribbean525267
KenyaKENEastern Africa494951
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa342040
ColombiaCOLSouth America131229
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia11411
VenezuelaVENSouth America777
HondurasHNDCentral America555
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa333
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa333

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Mexico15,067
  2. Brazil2,576
  3. Nigeria1,023
  4. Sudan726
  5. South Sudan657

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestMexico5,507

    Lowest164 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestMexico16,624

    Lowest164 share it

    Middle country: 0

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 34values changed, of 196 in both
  • 22 · 12rose · fell
  • 162unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 27 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 164 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2021). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2021

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021?

Mexico, at 15,067, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.