Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020

Figures for 2020, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Mexico is highest, at 13,423; 173 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2019, 27 values changed (12 up, 15 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2020

HighestMexico

13,423

Lowest173 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
MexicoMEXCentral America13,4233,94214,038
BrazilBRASouth America2,6382,6382,638
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa721675784
SyriaSYRWestern Asia716653817
South SudanSSDEastern Africa656656911
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa634616825
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa583582693
SudanSDNNorthern Africa518518539
MaliMLIWestern Africa448431455
YemenYEMWestern Asia406338459
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa185185210
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa152152158
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa8282119
IndiaINDSouthern Asia505051
GuineaGINWestern Africa494949
KenyaKENEastern Africa272628
ChadTCDMiddle Africa252525
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa242486
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa171017
EcuadorECUSouth America111111
ColombiaCOLSouth America333
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa112
HondurasHNDCentral America111
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia001
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe000

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Mexico13,423
  2. Brazil2,638
  3. DR Congo721
  4. Syria716
  5. South Sudan656

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestMexico3,942

    Lowest173 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestMexico14,038

    Lowest172 share it

    Middle country: 0

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 27values changed, of 196 in both
  • 12 · 15rose · fell
  • 169unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 23 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 173 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2020). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2020

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020?

Mexico, at 13,423, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.