Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2016

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016

Figures for 2016, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Syria is highest, at 7,939; 168 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2015, 33 values changed (19 up, 14 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2016

HighestSyria

7,939

Lowest168 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SyriaSYRWestern Asia7,9397,6338,739
MexicoMEXCentral America4,3044,3045,226
YemenYEMWestern Asia1,0081,0051,028
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa8268141,200
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa6922001,044
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia676662884
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa591554726
South SudanSSDEastern Africa333332333
SudanSDNNorthern Africa232232232
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa214214233
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa178178280
BrazilBRASouth America149149155
MaliMLIWestern Africa6867114
KenyaKENEastern Africa454572
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa414180
LebanonLBNWestern Asia343435
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa333333
UgandaUGAEastern Africa303030
El SalvadorSLVCentral America111111
HondurasHNDCentral America101010
GuatemalaGTMCentral America555
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa444
ChadTCDMiddle Africa444
JordanJORWestern Asia333
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa313

02In 2016

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Syria7,939
  2. Mexico4,304
  3. Yemen1,008
  4. Nigeria826
  5. DR Congo692

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestSyria7,633

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestSyria8,739

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

032015 → 2016

Since 2015

What changed between 2015 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 33values changed, of 196 in both
  • 19 · 14rose · fell
  • 163unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 25 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 168 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2016). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016 [data set], describing 2016. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2016

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016?

Syria, at 7,939, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016 describe?

2016.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2016 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.