Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1999

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999

Figures for 1999, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999 covers 192 countries on 3 measures. DR Congo is highest, at 1,766; 169 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 1998, 30 values changed (13 up, 17 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 1999

HighestDR Congo

1,766

Lowest169 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 192 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa1,7661,7156,927
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,2928251,718
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,0146911,139
SudanSDNNorthern Africa544544546
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa505492631
UgandaUGAEastern Africa388388608
KenyaKENEastern Africa211150211
ColombiaCOLSouth America193193274
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia606060
MaliMLIWestern Africa595977
BrazilBRASouth America585858
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa575767
LebanonLBNWestern Asia312931
IndiaINDSouthern Asia303030
BurundiBDIEastern Africa202020
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa191928
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia131219
CanadaCANNorthern America111111
HondurasHNDCentral America999
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia777
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia666
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia444
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa333
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia000
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe000

02In 1999

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. DR Congo1,766
  2. Indonesia1,292
  3. Nigeria1,014
  4. Sudan544
  5. Somalia505

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Yemenshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestDR Congo1,715

    Lowest169 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestDR Congo6,927

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

031998 → 1999

Since 1998

What changed between 1998 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 30values changed, of 192 in both
  • 13 · 17rose · fell
  • 162unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 24 distinct values among 192

    Values are stored exactly as published. 169 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 192 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1999). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999 [data set], describing 1999. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/1999

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999?

DR Congo, at 1,766, of the 192 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999 describe?

1999.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999 cover?

192.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1999 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.