Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1997

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997

Figures for 1997, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997 covers 192 countries on 3 measures. Burundi is highest, at 1,024; 168 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 1996, 29 values changed (17 up, 12 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 1997

HighestBurundi

1,024

Lowest168 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 192 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
BurundiBDIEastern Africa1,0241,0241,324
SudanSDNNorthern Africa645645645
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa591591605
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia361361374
IraqIRQWestern Asia328328372
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa277277399
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa250250250
IndiaINDSouthern Asia206206369
KenyaKENEastern Africa202202207
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa153153153
RwandaRWAEastern Africa818181
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia737373
ColombiaCOLSouth America646490
BrazilBRASouth America373737
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa303068
VenezuelaVENSouth America303030
GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia262636
MaliMLIWestern Africa222222
LebanonLBNWestern Asia161619
NigerNERWestern Africa121212
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia111113
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa666
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia222
CanadaCANNorthern America222
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe000

02In 1997

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burundi1,024
  2. Sudan645
  3. Nigeria591
  4. Indonesia361
  5. Iraq328

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Yemenshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestBurundi1,024

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestBurundi1,324

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

031996 → 1997

Since 1996

What changed between 1996 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 29values changed, of 192 in both
  • 17 · 12rose · fell
  • 163unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 23 distinct values among 192

    Values are stored exactly as published. 168 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 192 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1997). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997 [data set], describing 1997. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/1997

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997?

Burundi, at 1,024, of the 192 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997 describe?

1997.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997 cover?

192.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 1997 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.