Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2014

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014

Figures for 2014, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Syria is highest, at 10,413; 169 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2013, 30 values changed (16 up, 14 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2014

HighestSyria

10,413

Lowest169 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SyriaSYRWestern Asia10,4139,94811,084
MexicoMEXCentral America3,3193,3193,997
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,4231,4082,050
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa1,1691,1601,251
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa1,0459911,222
SudanSDNNorthern Africa9699201,101
YemenYEMWestern Asia549549700
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia163163165
KenyaKENEastern Africa156153242
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa150150150
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa100100100
MaliMLIWestern Africa9595158
LebanonLBNWestern Asia9191102
IraqIRQWestern Asia646464
UkraineUKREastern Europe454545
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa424242
South SudanSSDEastern Africa303030
HondurasHNDCentral America212121
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia131313
ChadTCDMiddle Africa101010
El SalvadorSLVCentral America101010
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa999
NigerNERWestern Africa555
BrazilBRASouth America333
IndiaINDSouthern Asia334

02In 2014

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Syria10,413
  2. Mexico3,319
  3. Nigeria1,423
  4. Libya1,169
  5. Central African Republic1,045

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestSyria9,948

    Lowest169 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestSyria11,084

    Lowest169 share it

    Middle country: 0

032013 → 2014

Since 2013

What changed between 2013 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 30values changed, of 196 in both
  • 16 · 14rose · fell
  • 166unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 25 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 169 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2014). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014 [data set], describing 2014. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2014

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014?

Syria, at 10,413, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014 describe?

2014.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2014 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.