Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017

Figures for 2017, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Syria is highest, at 12,496; 173 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2016, 32 values changed (21 up, 11 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2017

HighestSyria

12,496

Lowest173 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SyriaSYRWestern Asia12,49611,30614,947
MexicoMEXCentral America9,7139,7129,840
BrazilBRASouth America3,0523,0523,054
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa1,0841,0221,253
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa9749431,313
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa7637581,355
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa691602818
South SudanSSDEastern Africa533528552
YemenYEMWestern Asia473443532
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia419389511
SudanSDNNorthern Africa316306320
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa315297348
LebanonLBNWestern Asia223223223
MaliMLIWestern Africa176165336
KenyaKENEastern Africa696978
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa626263
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa494949
ChadTCDMiddle Africa282834
IndiaINDSouthern Asia111111
ColombiaCOLSouth America888
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa666
United StatesUSANorthern America555
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia333
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe000
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa000

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestSyria11,306

    Lowest173 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestSyria14,947

    Lowest173 share it

    Middle country: 0

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 32values changed, of 196 in both
  • 21 · 11rose · fell
  • 164unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 24 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 173 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2017). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2017

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017?

Syria, at 12,496, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.