Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023

Figures for 2023, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Mexico is highest, at 10,851; 164 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2022, 38 values changed (19 up, 19 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2023

HighestMexico

10,851

Lowest164 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
MexicoMEXCentral America10,8513,73311,676
BrazilBRASouth America2,3052,3022,328
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,6511,5672,367
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa886875902
SudanSDNNorthern Africa692604726
EcuadorECUSouth America540266762
SyriaSYRWestern Asia471470503
MaliMLIWestern Africa375369490
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa312312474
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa189189197
South SudanSSDEastern Africa184184196
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa178178181
ColombiaCOLSouth America140134172
IndiaINDSouthern Asia110104136
YemenYEMWestern Asia10788125
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa103103103
HondurasHNDCentral America10247105
HaitiHTICaribbean767480
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia666177
FranceFRAWestern Europe474747
ChadTCDMiddle Africa454545
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa302530
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia29631
NigerNERWestern Africa212121
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa171617

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Mexico10,851
  2. Brazil2,305
  3. Nigeria1,651
  4. DR Congo886
  5. Sudan692

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestMexico3,733

    Lowest166 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestMexico11,676

    Lowest164 share it

    Middle country: 0

032022 → 2023

Since 2022

What changed between 2022 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 38values changed, of 196 in both
  • 19 · 19rose · fell
  • 158unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 32 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 164 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2023). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2023

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023?

Mexico, at 10,851, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2023 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.