Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2025

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025

Figures for 2025, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Mexico is highest, at 7,827; 169 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2024, 32 values changed (16 up, 16 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2025

HighestMexico

7,827

Lowest169 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
MexicoMEXCentral America7,8272,6798,007
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,5311,3371,687
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa8037663,680
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa774771844
SyriaSYRWestern Asia729728739
BrazilBRASouth America538444549
EcuadorECUSouth America439347571
South SudanSSDEastern Africa361326361
ColombiaCOLSouth America333292463
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa303301304
YemenYEMWestern Asia262182264
MaliMLIWestern Africa168163192
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa142142214
Costa RicaCRICentral America14234158
ChadTCDMiddle Africa133132134
SudanSDNNorthern Africa130130130
GhanaGHAWestern Africa9865104
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa696978
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia313131
KenyaKENEastern Africa262429
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa251928
GuatemalaGTMCentral America242425
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa171717
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia151515
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia101010

02In 2025

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Mexico7,827
  2. Nigeria1,531
  3. DR Congo803
  4. Somalia774
  5. Syria729

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestMexico2,679

    Lowest169 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestMexico8,007

    Lowest168 share it

    Middle country: 0

032024 → 2025

Since 2024

What changed between 2024 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 32values changed, of 196 in both
  • 16 · 16rose · fell
  • 164unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 27 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 169 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2025). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025 [data set], describing 2025. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2025

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025?

Mexico, at 7,827, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025 describe?

2025.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.