Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018

Figures for 2018, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Mexico is highest, at 11,224; 170 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2017, 29 values changed (14 up, 15 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in Non-State Conflict · Data for 2018

HighestMexico

11,224

Lowest170 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
MexicoMEXCentral America11,22410,91113,080
SyriaSYRWestern Asia7,6896,6288,491
BrazilBRASouth America2,6522,6512,670
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa1,7771,4251,817
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,5351,3811,889
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia631354783
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa620588770
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa509435640
South SudanSSDEastern Africa492470511
YemenYEMWestern Asia350284414
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa318310324
MaliMLIWestern Africa209202270
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa160157247
SudanSDNNorthern Africa10398104
KenyaKENEastern Africa585561
NigerNERWestern Africa292951
ColombiaCOLSouth America282428
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia232324
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa111111
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia7518
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa606
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa555
IndiaINDSouthern Asia434
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa111
HondurasHNDCentral America101

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Mexico11,224
  2. Syria7,689
  3. Brazil2,652
  4. DR Congo1,777
  5. Nigeria1,535

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. Kosovoshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Low estimate

    HighestMexico10,911

    Lowest172 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestMexico13,080

    Lowest170 share it

    Middle country: 0

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 29values changed, of 196 in both
  • 14 · 15rose · fell
  • 167unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 25 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 170 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2018). Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/non-state-conflict-deaths/2018

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in non-state conflict in Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018?

Mexico, at 11,224, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in Non-State Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.