Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1961

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961

1961, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961 covers 157 countries on 5 measures. Djibouti is highest, at 679.811; Barbados is lowest, at -92.792. The middle country reads 7.374.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 1961

HighestDjibouti

679.811

LowestBarbados

-92.792

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 157 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa679.811685.665.8460.85679.8
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia325.500355.9130.4148.554,557.0
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia313.743328.0214.2784.35313.7
QatarQATWestern Asia249.227281.1931.96711.37249.2
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia210.517312.92102.39832.72186,097.0
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia160.064227.9167.84629.772,240.9
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe145.045188.6843.63823.1359,221.7
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe138.525198.9660.43430.38160,494.9
NorwayNORNorthern Europe112.034131.0819.04514.5396,012.8
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia105.963110.234.2693.8766,121.1
IcelandISLNorthern Europe104.954105.260.3090.2912,594.5
DominicaDMACaribbean99.882123.5323.65019.141,498.2
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe97.521130.4932.97425.27711,412.4
GermanyDEUWestern Europe91.779131.0339.25529.961,167,789.8
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe91.528129.7838.25529.48257,834.8
South KoreaKOREastern Asia85.138144.0958.95240.91178,364.5
SeychellesSYCEastern Africa81.355183.76102.40955.73406.8
AustriaAUTWestern Europe68.002103.8935.89134.55119,275.9
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe58.46381.5323.07128.301,052.3
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia56.60360.003.3985.66452.8
JapanJPNEastern Asia56.590128.5871.98555.99340,106.2
BahamasBHSCaribbean54.30166.6212.31918.49488.7
FranceFRAWestern Europe48.32673.9625.63634.661,034,418.7
SwedenSWENorthern Europe47.77373.8226.05235.29169,736.6
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe44.57760.8016.22526.6921,352.2

02In 1961

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Djibouti679.811
  2. Singapore325.500
  3. Kuwait313.743
  4. Qatar249.227
  5. Taiwan210.517

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 7.374. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestDjibouti685.66

    LowestSaudi Arabia3.38

    Middle country: 27.13

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestBarbados310.421

    LowestIceland0.309

    Middle country: 17.133

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestSolomon Islands693.81

    LowestIceland0.29

    Middle country: 65.97

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestIndia2,875,015.7

    LowestCuba-101,299.2

    Middle country: 5,911.5

03Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1961.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 157 countries has every column.

04The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1961). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961 [data set], describing 1961. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/1961

0563 held

Other years

06Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961?

Djibouti, at 679.811, of the 157 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961 describe?

1961.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961 cover?

157.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1961 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.