Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017

2017, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017 covers 187 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 1,378.216; Micronesia is lowest, at -389.358. The middle country reads 36.298. Against 2016, 187 values changed (105 up, 82 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2017

HighestSingapore

1,378.216

LowestMicronesia

-389.358

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 187 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia1,378.2161,587.80209.588313.20909.6
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia570.911665.2694.348114.188,792.0
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia523.749566.8543.10407.602,147.4
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia395.436407.7912.35573.033,954.4
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe389.102427.1538.04748.915,680.9
BelgiumBELWestern Europe275.361376.63101.273626.89236,535.0
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean262.678279.9717.28806.1812,345.9
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa234.340409.48175.142442.77656.2
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa223.295375.33152.031740.51856,776.0
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe222.982335.25112.269533.49103,017.7
BarbadosBRBCaribbean219.541296.5376.988925.961,756.3
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia207.458264.1456.681721.46383,211.5
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia196.187271.1574.964427.65155,576.0
ChinaCHNEastern Asia192.346317.49125.149239.4224,882,969.9
Costa RicaCRICentral America181.225258.6277.396229.9395,608.4
BahamasBHSCaribbean180.233232.8252.590622.591,982.6
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe176.243254.4378.190730.73189,461.2
South KoreaKOREastern Asia172.982251.1578.164531.12280,351.4
NorwayNORNorthern Europe156.134190.5934.459318.08125,610.4
SurinameSURSouth America154.167223.2869.108430.9510,483.4
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe150.850219.8468.993631.3863,823.1
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia148.218252.65104.436641.341,272,795.6
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia143.945148.484.53413.05191,116.9
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia140.732165.1024.367014.7611,793.3
ColombiaCOLSouth America140.698207.2866.583732.12545,908.1

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore1,378.216
  2. Kuwait570.911
  3. Hong Kong523.749
  4. Brunei395.436
  5. Montenegro389.102

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-389.358
  2. Kiribati-97.900
  3. Eswatini-57.261
  4. Guyana-47.261
  5. Nauru-41.274

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 36.298. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,587.80

    LowestEquatorial Guinea9.25

    Middle country: 84.25

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia585.4412

    LowestIceland1.4082

    Middle country: 41.4535

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati952.96

    LowestIceland1.16

    Middle country: 51.51

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina24,882,969.9

    LowestCôte d’Ivoire-53,608.3

    Middle country: 50,304.4

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 187values changed, of 187 in both
  • 105 · 82rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2017.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 187 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2017). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2017

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017?

Singapore, at 1,378.216, of the 187 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017 cover?

187.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.