Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1979

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979

1979, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979 covers 157 countries on 5 measures. Djibouti is highest, at 1,018.072; Mauritius is lowest, at -103.090. The middle country reads 17.611. Against 1978, 157 values changed (94 up, 63 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 1979

HighestDjibouti

1,018.072

LowestMauritius

-103.090

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 157 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa1,018.0721,043.78225.712.4631,018
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia942.316999.25656.945.6987,539
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia814.017936.729122.7113.100814
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia499.930598.30898.3816.4433,999
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe296.437355.07658.6416.515343,452
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe239.411302.91963.5120.96594,983
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia231.294286.46155.1719.258528,970
QatarQATWestern Asia219.407243.43024.029.869658
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTCaribbean200.509265.83165.3224.5732,005
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia186.751309.051122.3039.573170,877
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe179.929238.82558.9024.6611,243,126
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe172.029230.89158.8625.493456,910
GermanyDEUWestern Europe170.338233.26562.9326.9772,139,098
NorwayNORNorthern Europe168.389197.06128.6714.550139,763
South KoreaKOREastern Asia160.337255.92395.5937.350353,864
IcelandISLNorthern Europe157.418157.5650.150.09320,622
SeychellesSYCEastern Africa133.551206.39572.8435.293668
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe133.010213.83480.8237.79869,192
AustriaAUTWestern Europe127.953179.44651.4928.696207,539
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe124.381154.73030.3519.6141,741
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa124.306234.945110.6447.092304,176
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe123.047157.08134.0321.66785,764
BulgariaBGREastern Europe119.022162.78843.7726.885506,321
FranceFRAWestern Europe115.624168.16852.5431.2452,187,838
HungaryHUNEastern Europe115.325158.81543.4927.384617,451

02In 1979

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Djibouti1,018.072
  2. Singapore942.316
  3. Kuwait814.017
  4. Hong Kong499.930
  5. Netherlands296.437

Lowest

  1. Mauritius-103.090
  2. Solomon Islands-64.295
  3. Saint Kitts and Nevis-58.581
  4. Vanuatu-43.271
  5. Samoa-42.679

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 17.611. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestDjibouti1,043.782

    LowestKiribati5.246

    Middle country: 46.025

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestBarbados235.81

    LowestIceland0.15

    Middle country: 25.71

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati575.296

    LowestIceland0.093

    Middle country: 53.395

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina10,206,814

    LowestAustralia-146,030

    Middle country: 18,114

031978 → 1979

Since 1978

What changed between 1978 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 157 in both
  • 94 · 63rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1979.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 157 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1979). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979 [data set], describing 1979. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/1979

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979?

Djibouti, at 1,018.072, of the 157 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979 describe?

1979.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979 cover?

157.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1979 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.