Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009

2009, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009 covers 185 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 1,180.874; Micronesia is lowest, at -95.130. The middle country reads 29.194. Against 2008, 185 values changed (93 up, 92 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2009

HighestSingapore

1,180.874

LowestMicronesia

-95.130

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 185 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia1,180.8741,334.77153.896911.530827
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe528.502566.1237.62126.6457,262
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia383.957417.8333.87658.1081,920
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia341.170350.769.59452.7353,412
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia294.703381.6886.973722.7874,568
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean272.859286.8914.02934.89012,824
BahrainBHRWestern Asia268.889291.0622.17267.6181,331
BelgiumBELWestern Europe265.769373.18107.414428.783228,987
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa262.583391.70129.114332.963525
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia252.188289.3137.123012.83222,167
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia230.913295.2564.341321.792188,194
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe214.636306.8592.218430.05399,932
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa203.205354.84151.633942.733749,622
ChinaCHNEastern Asia202.143303.88101.741433.48027,366,995
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe176.020256.6980.665031.426191,897
South KoreaKOREastern Asia165.064250.4085.340634.081286,716
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe164.904247.3182.403233.3201,534
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia145.011230.0885.065936.9731,253,767
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe142.500212.1969.685332.84261,162
NorwayNORNorthern Europe139.612166.7627.150916.281117,199
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia136.075185.5949.511826.679250,043
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia129.260211.4782.210338.8761,247,358
ColombiaCOLSouth America129.117213.8284.699539.613433,057
BahamasBHSCaribbean120.136166.3746.229427.7881,081
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe118.448211.5693.115044.013721,585

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore1,180.874
  2. Montenegro528.502
  3. Hong Kong383.957
  4. Brunei341.170
  5. Kuwait294.703

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-95.130
  2. Solomon Islands-69.046
  3. Kiribati-64.769
  4. Samoa-64.030
  5. Eswatini-51.806

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 29.194. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,334.77

    LowestEquatorial Guinea8.07

    Middle country: 69.87

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia278.9328

    LowestIceland0.3365

    Middle country: 36.2616

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestSolomon Islands694.103

    LowestIceland0.287

    Middle country: 55.284

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina27,366,995

    LowestKazakhstan-115,889

    Middle country: 33,369

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 185values changed, of 185 in both
  • 93 · 92rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2009.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 185 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2009). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2009

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009?

Singapore, at 1,180.874, of the 185 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009 cover?

185.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.