Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2002

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002

2002, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002 covers 183 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 625.76; Micronesia is lowest, at -130.62. The middle country reads 28.62. Against 2001, 183 values changed (93 up, 90 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2002

HighestSingapore

625.76

LowestMicronesia

-130.62

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 183 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia625.76693.0767.3139.712751
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia362.69390.3427.6477.0832,176
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa350.89511.97161.08431.464561
BahrainBHRWestern Asia336.51353.3616.8464.7671,915
BelgiumBELWestern Europe292.09389.3497.24824.978249,185
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia264.87348.1183.24423.913224,341
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia259.49271.4011.9124.3892,335
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia248.52306.9358.40619.0293,728
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa222.22371.16148.93940.128760,885
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe201.16271.8070.63525.9882,012
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe199.30284.2684.96129.889103,675
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe193.02262.2569.22526.397223,638
ChinaCHNEastern Asia187.32276.5789.24332.26824,581,888
South KoreaKOREastern Asia186.90267.7680.86230.199348,192
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe164.70225.1460.43926.84632,610
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe152.51253.31100.80739.795890,035
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe144.53214.7170.18532.68862,378
NorwayNORNorthern Europe143.43171.1327.70216.188126,648
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia142.31209.4067.09732.0421,245,600
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia129.41205.7376.31637.0961,140,516
IcelandISLNorthern Europe127.89128.150.2640.20616,497
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean118.38228.31109.92148.1476,274
ColombiaCOLSouth America116.54189.3772.83138.460435,384
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia114.65129.0314.38711.15030,496
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe111.18184.2073.02239.643103,171

02In 2002

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore625.76
  2. Hong Kong362.69
  3. Djibouti350.89
  4. Bahrain336.51
  5. Belgium292.09

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 28.62. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore693.07

    LowestNiger7.97

    Middle country: 65.40

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia272.707

    LowestIceland0.264

    Middle country: 31.435

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati496.944

    LowestIceland0.206

    Middle country: 48.294

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina24,581,888

    LowestKazakhstan-70,087

    Middle country: 32,981

032001 → 2002

Since 2001

What changed between 2001 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 183values changed, of 183 in both
  • 93 · 90rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2002.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 183 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2002). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002 [data set], describing 2002. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2002

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002?

Singapore, at 625.76, of the 183 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002 describe?

2002.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002 cover?

183.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2002 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.