Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1978

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978

1978, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978 covers 157 countries on 5 measures. Djibouti is highest, at 911.7613; Mauritius is lowest, at -94.7068. The middle country reads 14.9430. Against 1977, 157 values changed (87 up, 70 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 1978

HighestDjibouti

911.7613

LowestMauritius

-94.7068

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 157 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa911.7613929.40617.64471.899911.8
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia834.3253894.54360.21726.7326,674.6
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia587.6391695.019107.379415.450587.6
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia462.7523554.50091.747516.5463,702.0
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe269.5510331.13661.585218.598312,301.8
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe241.8147302.61660.801120.09295,516.8
QatarQATWestern Asia231.7212264.63332.911912.437463.4
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia229.5013283.14353.641318.945524,318.7
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTCaribbean219.5627293.70574.141825.2441,976.1
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia193.0926307.064113.971637.117177,259.0
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe167.5026224.52157.018625.396444,384.3
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe166.7205223.99057.269025.5681,169,377.7
NorwayNORNorthern Europe164.0222194.74330.721015.775132,201.9
South KoreaKOREastern Asia159.9610258.23598.274038.056355,433.2
GermanyDEUWestern Europe159.9155226.01266.096129.2452,011,097.9
IcelandISLNorthern Europe159.2103159.5080.29790.18720,697.3
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe147.1059225.80278.696034.85274,921.0
SeychellesSYCEastern Africa144.7092203.30858.598728.823723.5
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe130.9821158.05127.069017.1271,833.7
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe123.9303156.46032.530120.79186,379.4
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa119.1948221.834102.638946.268302,754.7
AustriaAUTWestern Europe114.2472172.91558.668033.929187,936.7
HungaryHUNEastern Europe108.1983157.95249.754131.499582,972.6
BulgariaBGREastern Europe107.1519147.54740.395027.378459,467.3
FranceFRAWestern Europe105.1650158.35153.186233.5881,995,506.3

02In 1978

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Djibouti911.7613
  2. Singapore834.3253
  3. Kuwait587.6391
  4. Hong Kong462.7523
  5. Netherlands269.5510

Lowest

  1. Mauritius-94.7068
  2. Solomon Islands-53.8179
  3. Saint Kitts and Nevis-53.6887
  4. Belize-50.5786
  5. Vanuatu-44.7477

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 14.9430. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestDjibouti929.406

    LowestKiribati5.218

    Middle country: 46.513

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMauritius218.8250

    LowestIceland0.2979

    Middle country: 25.7112

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati655.975

    LowestIceland0.187

    Middle country: 54.298

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina9,017,308.4

    LowestAustralia-221,551.4

    Middle country: 14,793.8

031977 → 1978

Since 1977

What changed between 1977 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 157 in both
  • 87 · 70rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Djibouti801.4825 → 911.7613+110.2788
  • Kuwait501.7905 → 587.6391+85.8486
  • Hong Kong386.1635 → 462.7523+76.5888
  • Barbados-56.3514 → 11.2410+67.5924
  • Qatar185.9506 → 231.7212+45.7706

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1978.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 157 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1978). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978 [data set], describing 1978. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/1978

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978?

Djibouti, at 911.7613, of the 157 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978 describe?

1978.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978 cover?

157.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1978 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.