Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2003

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003

2003, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003 covers 183 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 972.6131; Micronesia is lowest, at -124.9188. The middle country reads 28.7523. Against 2002, 182 values changed (105 up, 77 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2003

HighestSingapore

972.6131

LowestMicronesia

-124.9188

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 183 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia972.61311,086.179113.56610.46778
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia347.6271375.33927.7127.382,086
BahrainBHRWestern Asia342.6516359.37516.7234.651,912
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa314.6907440.873126.18228.62535
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia299.0984311.15212.0533.872,692
BelgiumBELWestern Europe285.4237379.78594.36124.85244,380
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia244.2374315.18170.94422.513,664
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa233.9956383.101149.10638.92797,691
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia233.2373311.98178.74325.24196,852
South KoreaKOREastern Asia201.9312278.70676.77527.55372,765
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe197.8633260.94363.08024.172,058
ChinaCHNEastern Asia190.8548276.80285.94731.0525,158,776
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe188.1834278.16089.97732.35100,345
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe182.7069251.71669.00927.42211,684
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe176.0524217.49341.44119.0535,563
BelizeBLZCentral America161.3122231.44370.13030.3016,454
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe159.5096218.38158.87226.9668,510
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe153.9295252.85798.92839.12878,630
NorwayNORNorthern Europe145.6362176.81831.18217.63127,577
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia138.2490215.77377.52435.931,229,725
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia135.2682203.66468.39633.581,180,621
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean132.5811206.36073.77935.757,027
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe127.6644176.55848.89327.69119,366
IcelandISLNorthern Europe124.9068125.1600.2530.2016,113
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia122.8603136.24013.3809.8231,207

02In 2003

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore972.6131
  2. Hong Kong347.6271
  3. Bahrain342.6516
  4. Djibouti314.6907
  5. Brunei299.0984

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-124.9188
  2. Mauritius-73.1624
  3. Saint Kitts and Nevis-62.6822
  4. Solomon Islands-46.3961
  5. Eswatini-46.0850

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 28.7523. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,086.179

    LowestNiger8.212

    Middle country: 65.609

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia272.730

    LowestIceland0.253

    Middle country: 32.076

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati468.69

    LowestIceland0.20

    Middle country: 50.58

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina25,158,776

    LowestNigeria-47,928

    Middle country: 29,248

032002 → 2003

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 182values changed, of 183 in both
  • 105 · 77rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Iraq96.5598 → 0.4596−96.1002
  • Djibouti350.8873 → 314.6907−36.1966
  • Oman42.6751 → 10.0639−32.6112
  • Taiwan264.8655 → 233.2373−31.6282
  • Mauritius-47.2070 → -73.1624−25.9554

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2003.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 183 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2003). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003 [data set], describing 2003. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2003

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003?

Singapore, at 972.6131, of the 183 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003 describe?

2003.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003 cover?

183.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2003 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.