Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1970

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970

1970, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970 covers 157 countries on 5 measures. Djibouti is highest, at 740.47; Barbados is lowest, at -100.40. The middle country reads 10.87. Against 1969, 157 values changed (109 up, 48 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 1970

HighestDjibouti

740.47

LowestBarbados

-100.40

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 157 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa740.47750.80310.3381.377740.5
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia495.02550.41555.39210.064495.0
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia462.94513.00550.0679.7605,555.3
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia263.73338.94275.21322.1903,428.5
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe227.47284.72157.25620.110263,541.1
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe204.46257.58953.12920.62576,202.4
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia198.21307.094108.88535.457179,379.2
QatarQATWestern Asia155.77288.896133.12746.081155.8
GermanyDEUWestern Europe140.45192.12451.67126.8941,740,362.2
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe139.95187.37147.41725.307374,516.3
NorwayNORNorthern Europe135.91159.39823.48414.733110,634.7
IcelandISLNorthern Europe135.89136.0290.1370.10016,443.0
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe131.49175.85344.36825.230946,562.0
South KoreaKOREastern Asia129.27199.50570.23135.203297,072.5
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTCaribbean116.55171.01354.46031.8451,165.5
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe112.26135.28423.02817.0221,571.6
AustriaAUTWestern Europe105.61149.67344.06129.438177,533.5
SeychellesSYCEastern Africa103.26192.57889.31846.380516.3
BulgariaBGREastern Europe91.81126.35934.54527.339415,640.3
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia91.42133.45942.04031.501199,475.8
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia87.2795.3618.0868.47964,932.4
FranceFRAWestern Europe86.91125.81938.91230.9271,660,012.4
HungaryHUNEastern Europe86.88114.66527.78024.227486,033.9
DominicaDMACaribbean86.00110.91324.91322.4621,462.0
BahamasBHSCaribbean80.85107.55926.71124.834727.6

02In 1970

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Djibouti740.47
  2. Kuwait495.02
  3. Singapore462.94
  4. Hong Kong263.73
  5. Netherlands227.47

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 10.87. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestDjibouti750.803

    LowestSaudi Arabia2.892

    Middle country: 35.593

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestBarbados324.075

    LowestIceland0.137

    Middle country: 22.141

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestMaldives758.403

    LowestIceland0.100

    Middle country: 59.155

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestUnited States6,371,577.4

    LowestArgentina-100,744.9

    Middle country: 12,330.7

031969 → 1970

Since 1969

What changed between 1969 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 157 in both
  • 109 · 48rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1970.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 157 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1970). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970 [data set], describing 1970. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/1970

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970?

Djibouti, at 740.47, of the 157 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970 describe?

1970.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970 cover?

157.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1970 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.