Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1969

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969

1969, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969 covers 157 countries on 5 measures. Djibouti is highest, at 733.373; Barbados is lowest, at -97.425. The middle country reads 10.880. Against 1968, 157 values changed (95 up, 62 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 1969

HighestDjibouti

733.373

LowestBarbados

-97.425

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 157 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa733.373743.139.7601.31733
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia472.141521.3949.2519.45472
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia440.435489.7749.33010.075,285
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia228.989301.7972.79924.122,977
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe212.947272.5159.56521.86246,721
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe197.670251.8554.18221.5174,522
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia195.210303.61108.40135.70178,617
QatarQATWestern Asia159.750287.26127.50744.39160
NorwayNORNorthern Europe138.060157.0018.94512.07114,175
IcelandISLNorthern Europe134.053134.170.1180.0916,086
GermanyDEUWestern Europe132.574185.8253.24128.651,654,394
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe130.873181.1350.26027.75352,441
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe117.515161.5244.00427.24853,279
South KoreaKOREastern Asia110.738182.4771.72939.31255,915
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe103.957132.5628.60621.581,455
AustriaAUTWestern Europe99.677147.8448.16632.58167,457
BulgariaBGREastern Europe95.763127.8332.07125.09436,201
SeychellesSYCEastern Africa93.645191.5797.92251.12468
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTCaribbean89.546141.1851.63736.57895
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia87.95891.763.8024.1465,617
DominicaDMACaribbean85.078110.8125.73323.221,446
Costa RicaCRICentral America82.907113.0730.16426.6840,624
BahamasBHSCaribbean78.78497.6518.86419.32709
JapanJPNEastern Asia78.227147.1468.90946.83449,959
SwedenSWENorthern Europe77.485107.7630.27828.10236,715

02In 1969

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Djibouti733.373
  2. Kuwait472.141
  3. Singapore440.435
  4. Hong Kong228.989
  5. Netherlands212.947

Lowest

  1. Barbados-97.425
  2. Mauritius-95.984
  3. Maldives-57.804
  4. Tonga-49.870
  5. Solomon Islands-45.387

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 10.880. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestDjibouti743.13

    LowestSaudi Arabia2.71

    Middle country: 35.00

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestBarbados285.747

    LowestIceland0.118

    Middle country: 21.944

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestMaldives759.84

    LowestIceland0.09

    Middle country: 62.62

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestUnited States5,584,112

    LowestCanada-121,612

    Middle country: 9,422

031968 → 1969

Since 1968

What changed between 1968 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 157 in both
  • 95 · 62rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1969.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 157 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1969). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969 [data set], describing 1969. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/1969

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969?

Djibouti, at 733.373, of the 157 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969 describe?

1969.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969 cover?

157.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 1969 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.