Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020

2020, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020 covers 187 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 1,356.685; Micronesia is lowest, at -548.164. The middle country reads 42.230. Against 2019, 187 values changed (112 up, 75 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2020

HighestSingapore

1,356.685

LowestMicronesia

-548.164

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 187 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia1,356.6851,569.751213.06613.573895
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia619.328678.52859.2008.7251,858
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia557.706662.726105.02015.8477,808
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia442.832456.04713.2152.8984,428
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe382.078418.09436.0168.6145,597
BelgiumBELWestern Europe278.530368.66490.13424.449247,471
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean277.101293.97816.8775.74113,024
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia262.754332.03269.27820.865431,862
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa249.206483.500234.29448.458947
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe246.604337.58890.98426.951109,739
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa223.724370.421146.69739.603888,407
QatarQATWestern Asia209.373222.66413.2915.9695,025
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe194.832213.47618.6448.7341,775
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia194.660270.38375.72328.006153,801
BarbadosBRBCaribbean193.607254.47460.86823.9191,549
South KoreaKOREastern Asia193.512268.99375.48228.061302,846
Costa RicaCRICentral America187.972260.42972.45827.822102,322
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe179.244253.24674.00229.221186,780
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia170.426179.9299.5035.281192,155
UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia168.389254.57686.18633.855747,346
ChinaCHNEastern Asia162.671294.471131.80044.75820,784,140
NorwayNORNorthern Europe160.104194.48834.38417.679129,310
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia158.887262.780103.89239.5361,402,973
SurinameSURSouth America152.530213.74461.21428.6399,914
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia145.813172.58626.77215.51313,094

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore1,356.685
  2. Hong Kong619.328
  3. Kuwait557.706
  4. Brunei442.832
  5. Montenegro382.078

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-548.164
  2. Kiribati-68.721
  3. Eswatini-51.277
  4. Nauru-41.801
  5. Vanuatu-32.694

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 42.230. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,569.751

    LowestVanuatu9.111

    Middle country: 87.567

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia751.302

    LowestIceland1.358

    Middle country: 39.343

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati679.739

    LowestIceland1.232

    Middle country: 49.715

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina20,784,140

    LowestKazakhstan-125,200

    Middle country: 47,570

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 187values changed, of 187 in both
  • 112 · 75rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2020.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 187 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2020). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2020

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020?

Singapore, at 1,356.685, of the 187 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020 cover?

187.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.