Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2013

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013

2013, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013 covers 187 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 1,258.42; Micronesia is lowest, at -255.63. The middle country reads 34.48. Against 2012, 187 values changed (95 up, 92 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2013

HighestSingapore

1,258.42

LowestMicronesia

-255.63

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 187 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia1,258.421,459.223200.80713.761843
BahrainBHRWestern Asia805.60830.20124.5982.9633,649
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia453.61497.52243.9078.8251,860
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe434.46471.96237.5067.9475,969
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia424.66436.17211.5132.6404,247
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia347.06463.405116.34325.1066,108
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean306.94321.32014.3784.47514,426
BelgiumBELWestern Europe293.55400.023106.47326.617246,083
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia232.74249.69016.9506.78818,480
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia218.60287.68669.08724.015174,879
TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia210.73248.29337.55915.127400,262
ChinaCHNEastern Asia206.99321.289114.30235.57627,400,001
BarbadosBRBCaribbean200.21274.05973.84726.9462,102
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa193.43302.702109.27636.100542
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe186.14291.139105.00336.06688,422
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe169.61246.30876.70031.140182,245
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa168.44326.193157.74948.361628,460
South KoreaKOREastern Asia168.15246.75578.60631.856287,703
NorwayNORNorthern Europe162.95188.12925.17913.384132,113
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe155.62216.05360.43027.97066,529
ColombiaCOLSouth America142.08226.22184.13937.193489,898
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe139.47211.33471.86134.0031,427
OmanOMNWestern Asia139.12186.85547.73425.5469,530
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia136.38232.32895.94941.2991,160,314
Costa RicaCRICentral America136.23216.39380.16037.04475,064

02In 2013

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore1,258.42
  2. Bahrain805.60
  3. Hong Kong453.61
  4. Montenegro434.46
  5. Brunei424.66

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-255.63
  2. Kiribati-65.94
  3. Eswatini-60.41
  4. Nauru-52.92
  5. Mauritius-48.95

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 34.48. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,459.223

    LowestEquatorial Guinea8.566

    Middle country: 78.228

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia447.262

    LowestIceland0.245

    Middle country: 38.050

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestKiribati631.878

    LowestIceland0.246

    Middle country: 51.418

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina27,400,001

    LowestKazakhstan-88,190

    Middle country: 38,200

032012 → 2013

Since 2012

What changed between 2012 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 187values changed, of 187 in both
  • 95 · 92rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2013.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 187 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2013). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013 [data set], describing 2013. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2013

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013?

Singapore, at 1,258.42, of the 187 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013 describe?

2013.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013 cover?

187.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2013 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.