Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2006

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006

2006, as FAO’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006 covers 185 countries on 5 measures. Singapore is highest, at 941.1105; Micronesia is lowest, at -74.3623. The middle country reads 29.9225. Against 2005, 183 values changed (100 up, 83 down), 2 countries joined.

Share

Cropland Nitrogen Balance · Data for 2006

HighestSingapore

941.1105

LowestMicronesia

-74.3623

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 185 countries · select a heading to sort

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia941.11051,093.098151.9913.904706
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe584.5175667.95283.4312.4918,031
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia390.0439424.43034.398.1021,950
BahrainBHRWestern Asia353.4637380.11826.657.0121,863
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia343.0545353.10210.052.8453,087
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa264.8661372.213107.3528.840530
BelgiumBELWestern Europe263.5104357.79794.2926.352227,409
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia261.6546353.05791.4025.8893,663
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia249.6373319.49769.8621.866207,199
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa225.1532383.070157.9241.224795,466
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe215.1076294.75179.6427.0212,001
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean202.3862285.74583.3629.1729,512
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe197.4080290.32792.9232.00592,798
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe195.4279264.95969.5326.242215,459
ChinaCHNEastern Asia194.4375290.80496.3733.13825,977,450
South KoreaKOREastern Asia171.2338252.89781.6632.291308,221
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe158.7883224.36065.5729.22668,201
NorwayNORNorthern Europe152.2835181.38629.1016.044131,421
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe151.1651225.22474.0632.882144,665
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia147.9174221.13473.2233.1101,283,923
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe143.0255193.53950.5126.10029,463
SurinameSURSouth America135.3348191.90856.5729.4807,443
Costa RicaCRICentral America133.1916209.65376.4636.47167,262
IcelandISLNorthern Europe129.0886129.4870.400.30816,652
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe127.9763216.95488.9841.012785,646

02In 2006

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Singapore941.1105
  2. Montenegro584.5175
  3. Hong Kong390.0439
  4. Bahrain353.4637
  5. Brunei343.0545

Lowest

  1. Micronesia-74.3623
  2. Solomon Islands-72.3606
  3. Kiribati-62.5635
  4. Eswatini-50.1433
  5. Nauru-43.8400

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 29.9225. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Nitrogen inputs (kg per hectare)

    HighestSingapore1,093.098

    LowestNiger7.796

    Middle country: 68.066

  • Nitrogen removed in harvests (kg per hectare)

    HighestMicronesia223.52

    LowestIceland0.40

    Middle country: 33.73

  • Nitrogen use efficiency (%)

    HighestSolomon Islands714.194

    LowestIceland0.308

    Middle country: 53.046

  • Nitrogen balance, whole country (tonnes)

    HighestChina25,977,450

    LowestNigeria-160,758

    Middle country: 33,741

032005 → 2006

Since 2005

What changed between 2005 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +2 / −0countries joined / left
  • 183values changed, of 183 in both
  • 100 · 83rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Montenegro+ Serbia

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2006.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 185 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2006). Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006 [data set], describing 2006. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/cropland-nitrogen-balance/2006

0663 held

Other years

07Questions

Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006: questions and answers

Which country has the highest cropland nitrogen balance in Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006?

Singapore, at 941.1105, of the 185 countries in the file.

What year does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006 describe?

2006.

How many countries does Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006 cover?

185.

Where can I download Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2006 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Cropland Nitrogen Balance, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.